PRIVACY POLICY

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY

We value and respect the privacy of our members and customers. We do not directly sell your data to anyone for any reason, though we do use a range of modern tools for marketing and to provide great products and services to our customers. Some modern marketing platforms may correlate browsing or shopping data across many different merchant sites.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy for Liteboxer Technologies, Inc. ("Liteboxer", "we", "us", or "our") is to provide clarity about how and why we might collect, store, use and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you engage with our "Services"):

  • Visit our website at https://liteboxer.com or any of our other sites (our "Websites")
  • Download or use our mobile application from the Apple or Google app stores (the "Mobile App")
  • Download or use our VR application from the Oculus Store (the "VR App")
  • Engage with a Liteboxer device ("Device") or any other Liteboxer products
  • Sign up for a Liteboxer account, membership, or subscription or other digital services
  • Engage or communicate with us in other ways, including support, marketing, events, or social media

By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 1, 2022

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. We will provide notice of any material changes by doing one or more of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Services, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update on our Site. Your continued use of the Site and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or conerns about this Privacy Policy, your rights/choices, or how we handle any information you provide us, please write to us by email at privacy@liteboxer.com or by mail at:

Liteboxer Technologies, Inc.
Attn: Legal Department
8 Merrill Industrial Dr., Unit# 12
Hampton, NH 03842

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT?

Summary: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

Depending on your usage of the Services, we collect different types of data and we and any of our third-party sub-contractors and service providers use the data we collect for different purposes, as specified below. It is your voluntary decision whether to provide us with certain information, but if you refuse to provide such information we may not be able to provide you with the Services or part thereof, and you may not be able to use the Device as intended.

Posting on public Liteboxer or Third Party Services. There may be publicly accessible communities, forums, blogs, review pages, or other places where you might make a post. Even if linked from Liteboxer or related to the use of Liteboxer, any information you submit to public areas or on third party sites is not protected under this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information PROVIDED BY YOU

The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Personal identifiers such as real name, username, email address, mailing address, billing address, telephone number, IP address, or profile photo
  • Profile information such as boxing experience level, music preferences, , location (city), height, or weight
  • Relationship information such as your friends list (your followers and who you follow) or groups
  • Protected classification characteristics such as date of birth, age, or gender
PAYMENT DATA

We may collect data necessary (e.g. credit card number) to process your payment if you make purchases or sign up for a membership. LITEBOXER does not and will not directly collect or store your sensitive banking or credit card information. This is handled by PCI-compliant third-party partners and handling of that data is subject to the privacy policy of those parties. For example, if you apply for or otherwise take part in a financing offer through our financing partner, Affirm, you will be asked to provide personal information to Affirm, either directly or through the Services. The use of that information by Affirm will be subject to Affirm’s terms, conditions and privacy policies. You may request a list of our payment processing partners by contacting us at privacy@liteboxer.com.

APPLICATION DATA

If you use our Services, we may also collect the following information if you choose to provide us with access or permission:

  • Geolocation information. We may require location permissions in order to access bluetooth features on your mobile device, but we do not collect or store granular location information.
  • Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your device's bluetooth, storage, or other features. You may change our app's permissions using your device's settings.
  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, operating system, versions, language preferences, time zone and/or locale information).
  • Network information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or certain features.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Summary: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you use our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser/device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information.

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by utilizing a VPN service. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, for troubleshooting, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Notice.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

Summary: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behavior data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g. Facebook or Twitter), we may receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account’s privacy settings.

2. HOW DO YOU PROCESS MY INFORMATION?

Summary: We use your personal information to provide the Services, personalize, and improve our Services, to fulfill business obligations, to comply with the law, to market our Services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Service delivery

  • To process orders or otherwise provide the Services and products you purchase from us;
  • To communicate with you about the Services, including announcements, updates, or offers that are related to the Services;
  • To provide support and maintenance for the Services and to provide assistance related to the Services or in response to inquiries about any order;
  • To create and manage your account or user profile;
  • To provide, deliver, and personalize content and communications based on your preferences;
  • To understand your use of the Services (e.g., to provide feedback on your workouts);

Service improvement 

  • To improve and develop the Services, including testing, research, and product development. As part of these activities, we create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business;  

Direct marketing via email, mail, and telephone

  • To contact you with LITEBOXER-related or other direct marketing communications as permitted by law. We may occasionally use third-party advertising partners to deliver our message. You may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time. For more information, see "WHAT ARE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below.
  • We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

Compliance and protection

  • To protect against, identify, or investigate fraudulent, harmful, or unethical activity and maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services and our community;
  • To comply with our legal or contractual obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • To protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

Other purposes

  • We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Website, Services, products, marketing and your experience.
  • We may also use your personal information for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we collect the information. 

3. WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO YOU RELY UPON TO PROCESS MY INFORMATION?

Summary: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e. legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with Services, to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal basis we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Service providers. Other companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf to help us operate the Services or our business, such as, for example, customer support, hosting, analytics, mobile application metrics, email delivery, marketing and database management services, music integration services, and ad networks. These third parties may use your personal information only as authorized under our contracts with them.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, mobile application metrics, email delivery, marketing and database management services, music integration services, and ad networks. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • Financial partners. Third-party companies that may offer services like credit card processing, fraud prevention, or financing options when you purchase LITEBOXER products and services. For example, if you apply for or otherwise take part in a financing offer through our financing partner, Affirm, you will be asked to provide personal information to Affirm, either directly or through the Services. The use of that information by Affirm will be subject to Affirm’s terms, conditions and privacy policies.
  • The public or other users. Your username will be displayed to other users through the Services, and other users can contact you through the Services. The profile picture, profile location, and other data (such as your followers list or workout history) may be accessivle to some or all users (depending on your privacy preferences). Other Content that you post publicly on, through or in connection with the Services, including on third-party services such as a social media platform, may also be public. We do not control how other users, or third parties use any personal information that you make available to them. Please be aware that any information you post publicly can be cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines) before you have a chance to edit or remove it.
  • Third-party platforms. Social media platforms or other third-party platforms that you connect to any of the Services and where you authorize us to share your information with them (such as when you use options to access any of the Services by logging into the third-party platform).
  • For business purposes. Professional advisors, such as legal counsel, auditors, bankers, and insurers, when necessary in performing normal professional services.
  • Law enforcement or security consultants. Law enforcement, government authorities and private parties, when we believe in good faith it is legally required, necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

For other purposes. We may also share your personal information for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or with your consent.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. For more information, see the section entitled "WHAT ARE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?".

If you are located in Canada, this section applies to you:

We may process your information if you have given us express consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose, or in situations where your consent can be inferred (implied consent). You may withdraw your consent at any time. For more information, see the section entitled "WHAT ARE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?".

In some exceptional cases, we may be legally permitted under applicable law to process your information without your consent. For example:

  • If collection is clearly in the interests of an individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way
  • For investigations and fraud detection and prevention
  • For business transactions provided certain conditions are met
  • If it is contained in a witness statement and the collection is necessary to assess, process, or settle an insurance claim
  • For identifying injured, ill, or deceased persons and communicating with next of kin
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe an individual has been, is, or may be a victim of financial abuse
  • If it is reasonable to expect collection and use with consent would compromise the availability or the accuracy of the information and the collection is reasonable for purposes related to investigating a breach or an agreement or a contracention of the laws of Canada or a province
  • If disclosure is required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or rules of the court related to the production of records
  • If it was produced by an individual in the course of their employment, business, or profession and the collection is consistent with the purposes for which the information was produced
  • If the collection is solely for journalistic, artistic, or literary purposes
  • If the information is publicly available and is specified by the regulations

4. WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

Summary: We may share your personal information in the specific ways described in this section and/or with the third parties listed in this section.

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents ("third parties") who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, mobile application metrics, email delivery, marketing and database management services, music integration services, and ad networks. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information.

  • Advertising, Direct Marketing, Affiliate Marketing, and Lead Generation
    • Bing Ads
    • Braze (Appboy)
    • Facebook Audience Network
    • Google AdSense
    • ShareASale
  • Allow Uses to Connect/use their Third-Party Accounts
    • Facebook
    • Google
    • Instagram
  • Cloud Computing Services
    • Amazon Web Services
    • Google Cloud Platform
    • Microsoft Azure
  • Communicate and Chat with Users
    • Braze (Appboy)
    • Google Workplace
    • MailChimp
    • SendGrid
    • SurveyMonkey
    • Zendesk
  • Content Optimization
    • FullStory
    • Optimizely
    • Spotify Play button widget
    • Vimeo
    • Youtube
  • Data Backup & Security
    • Amazon Glacier
    • Amazon S3
  • Financial Partners
    • Affirm
    • Apple Pay
    • Amazon Pay
    • Braintree
    • Facebook Pay
    • Google Pay
    • Paypal Express
    • Shopify Payments
    • Splitit
    • Stripe
  • Retargeting Platforms
    • Bing Remarketing
    • Facebook Custom Audiences
    • Facebook Remarketing
    • Google Ads Remarketing
    • Google Analytics Remarketing
    • Tiktok Remarketing
  • User Account Registration and Authentication
    • Auth0
  • Web and Mobile Analytics
    • Amplitude
    • Facebook Ads conversion tracking
    • Google Ads conversion tracking
    • Google Analytics
    • Google Tag Manager
    • Segment
  • Website Hosting
    • Shopify
    • Shogun
  • Website Performance Management & Testing
    • Cloudflare
    • Optimizely

We may also need to share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • Financial partners. Third-party companies that may offer services like credit card processing, fraud prevention, or financing options when you purchase LITEBOXER products and services. For example, if you apply for or otherwise take part in a financing offer through our financing partner, Affirm, you will be asked to provide personal information to Affirm, either directly or through the Services. The use of that information by Affirm will be subject to Affirm’s terms, conditions and privacy policies.
  • The public or other users. Your username will be displayed to other users through the Services, and other users can contact you through the Services. The profile picture, profile location, and other data (such as your followers list or workout history) may be accessivle to some or all users (depending on your privacy preferences). Other Content that you post publicly on, through or in connection with the Services, including on third-party services such as a social media platform, may also be public. We do not control how other users, or third parties use any personal information that you make available to them. Please be aware that any information you post publicly can be cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines) before you have a chance to edit or remove it.
  • Third-party platforms. Social media platforms or other third-party platforms that you connect to any of the Services and where you authorize us to share your information with them (such as when you use options to access any of the Services by logging into the third-party platform).
  • For business purposes. Professional advisors, such as legal counsel, auditors, bankers, and insurers, when necessary in performing normal professional services.
  • Law enforcement or security consultants. Law enforcement, government authorities and private parties, when we believe in good faith it is legally required, necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

For other purposes. We may also share your personal information for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or with your consent.

PrOFILE PRivacy Preferences

By default, Liteboxer sets the following information as private:

  • Real name
  • Email
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Age
  • Height
  • Weight

By default, Liteboxer sets the following profile information as public:

  • Profile image
  • Location (only if entered by you in your profile)
  • List of Your Followers
  • List of Who You Follow
  • Most Played Genres/Trainers/etc
  • Favorite workouts/classes
  • Performance Metrics (workout stats)

If you wish to change your privacy preferences and privacy settings are not available from your profile, please contact us at support@liteboxer.com.

5. DO YOU USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Summary: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

7. IS MY INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

Summary: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

We are based in the United States and our servers are located in the United States. In order to provide our Services to you, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in Canada, United Kingdom, United States, and other countries.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. With that in mind, we use appropriate safeguards when we transfer your information outside the EEA or UK to ensure your personal information remains protected and to comply with applicable data protection laws.

The bases, mechanisms, and measures we rely on include:

  • Adequacy Decisions. When applicable, we may rely on EU or UK adequacy decisions to transfer your information outside the EEA or UK. When the relevant EU or UK authority issues an adequacy decision, that means they found the third country to offer adequate protection for personal information.
  • Derogations. We may transfer information based on a derogation listed in Article 49 of the GDPR. We will only do so if the transfer of information meets specific strict conditions.
  • Standard Contractual Clauses: We have implemented measures to protect your personal information, including by using Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between us and our group companies and between us and our third-party providers. These clauses require all recipients to protect all personal information that they process originating from the EEA or UK in accordance with European data protection laws and regulations. Our Standard Contractual Clauses can be provided upon request. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third-party service providers and further details can be provided upon request.
  • Supplementary Measures. When necessary, in addition to the Standard Contractual Clauses, we may adopt technical, contractual, and organizational supplementary measures to better ensure that the level of protection guaranteed by the GDPR is not undermined by the transfer.

8. HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP MY INFORMATION?

Summary: We only keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than three (3) months past the termination of the user’s account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

9. HOW DO YOU KEEP MY INFORMATION SAFE?

Summary: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures, but 100% secure systems cannot be guaranteed.

We make commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We do this through technical, organizational, and administrative security measures based on the type of data and how we process that data. For example, we use industry standard SSL technology to encrypt your connection to the Services. You should also take reasonable measures to protect your data by selecting a complex password that is not used elsewhere, limiting access to your computer/device, and signing out when you are not actively using the Services. While endeavor to protect the privacy and security of your account and your data, unfortunately we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, zero-day exploits, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

10. DO YOU COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

Summary: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at privacy@liteboxer.com, so that we may delete the information.

11. WHAT ARE MY PRIVACY RIGHTS?

Summary: You have the right to opt out of marketing communications. In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN I CONTACT YOU ABOUT THIS POLICY?". We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Withdrawing your consent. If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@liteboxer.com.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
  • Log in to your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website, click here. For further information, please see our Cookie Notice.

Opting out of email marketing: If you shared your email address and you would like to stop receiving marketing emails from us, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email communications. It may take up to 3 business days to process your unsubscribe request. Please note that even if you opt out of marketing communications, we may contact you for non-marketing reasons related to transactions or your account, such as for order status, password recovery, or in response to service cases that you have submitted. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  • Contact us using the contact information provided.
  • Access your account settings and update your preferences.
  • Use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing emails, newsletters, or other non-essential communications.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications, Reply STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE or QUIT to opt-out. You may receive an additional text message confirming your decision to opt-out. You understand and agree that attempting to opt-out by any means other than texting the opt-out commands above is not a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply. For any questions please text "HELP" to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

SUMMARY: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

CCPA Privacy Notice. The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

  1. every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and
  2. every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

All other indivuiduals are defined as "non-residents". If this definition applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Category Information Collected Collected
Personal Identifiers Real name, username/alias, email address, mailing address, telephone number, IP address, profile photo YES
Other Profile Information & Relationships Music Preferences/Favorites, Friends list (your followers and who you are following), Groups you have joined, Height, Weight YES
Customer records identified by state law (including the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))) Name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, state, country, profile photo YES
Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law Sex (gender), Age, Date of birth YES
Commercial information. Order history and information about the transactions you have completed with us, both paid and unpaid (e.g., transaction amount, date, time transaction occurred). YES
Financial Information. Payment card information (including credit and/or debit card information), billing address. YES
Biometric information. Your visual images/likeness (via profile photographs)

Heart rate data may be collected using third-party hardware/integrations.
YES
Internet or other electronic network activity information
Browsing history, search history, information concerning your interaction with the Site, the App, the Services, or advertisements. This could include device identification, browser identification, usage information, and log data

YES

Geolocation data

IP address, MAC address, network location, or physical location

YES

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

None

NO

Professional or employment-related information

None

NO

Education information

None

NO

Fitness, & performance Information

Workout history, achievements, classes attended, fitness level, etc.

YES

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Information related to data about your participation and performance may lead to inferences about your fitness, age, health, or wellness.

Information related to your music preferences or profile relationships with other individuals or groups may make it possible for people to make inferences about your age, education, employment, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or your sexual identify, orientation, or preferences.

YES

Communication history

Any email exchanges or inquiries related to your order history, support, or privacy-related requests.

YES
HOW DO YOU USE AND SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Liteboxer Technologies, Inc. collects and shares your personal information through:

  • Targeting cookies/Marketing cookies
  • Social media cookies
  • Beacons/Pixels/Tags

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this Privacy Policy.

You may contact us by email at privacy@liteboxer.com, or by referring to the contact details in this document.

If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

WILL MY INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE ELSE?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not consaidered to be "selling" of your personal information.

Liteboxer Technologies, Inc. has not sold any personal information to third parties for a businerss or commercial purpose in the precending twelve (12) months. Liteboxer has disclosed all categories of personal information listed above to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the precending twelve (12) months.

YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Rights

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

Right to request deletion of the data. You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed. Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information
  • the categories of personal information that we collect
  • the purposes for which the collected information is used
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose
  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer's Privacy Rights. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

Verification process. Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending upon the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide information we have on file or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods if circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information you provide in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for verification purposes. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already provided, we may ask you for additional information for security purposes. We will delete sucn additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying your identity.

Other privacy rights.

  • You may object to the processing of your personal information
  • You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of your information
  • You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been authorized to act on your behalf.
  • You may request to opt out from future selling of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

To exercise your rights, contact us at privacy@liteboxer.com or by referring to the contact details in this Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we welcome your feedback.

13. THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

The Services may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third-party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. We do not control websites or other online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and online services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and online services you use.