Privacy Policy

Last updated: July 7, 2020

Liteboxer Technologies, Inc. (“LITEBOXER” together with “we”, “us”, and “our”) has adopted this “Privacy Policy” to describe what information we collect, how we use that information, with whom we share the information, and provide transparency about your choices with respect to the handling of your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to our websites, including www.liteboxer.com and our online store (together the “Site”), our mobile application (the “App”), the LITEBOXER device (the “Device”) and any other LITEBOXER products, services or digital platforms that link to this Privacy Policy (together with the Site and App, the “Services”).

By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. We will provide notice of any material changes by doing one or more of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Services, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update on our Site. Your continued use of the Site and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please write to us by email at privacy@liteboxer.com or by mail at:

Liteboxer Technologies, Inc.
Attn: Legal Department

8 Merrill Industrial Dr., Unit# 12
Hampton, NH 03842

Information We Collect

Depending on your usage of the Services, we collect different types of data and we and any of our third-party sub-contractors and service providers use the data we collect for different purposes, as specified below. It is your voluntary decision whether to provide us with certain information, but if you refuse to provide such information we may not be able to provide you with the Services or part thereof, and you may not be able to use the Device as intended.

Personal Information

The following chart details the categories of personal information that we collect and have collected over the past twelve (12) months:

Category Information Collected Source
Personal Identifiers Real name, username/alias, email address, mailing address, telephone number, IP address, profile photo You; your device
Other Profile Information & Relationships Music Preferences, Friends list (your followers and who you are following), Groups you have joined You; third parties
Customer records identified by state law (including the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))) Name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, state, country, profile photo You
Protected classification characteristics under state or federal law Sex (gender), Age You
Commercial information. Order history and information about the transactions you have completed with us, both paid and unpaid (e.g., transaction amount, date, time transaction occurred). You; your device; third parties
Financial Information. Payment card information (including credit and/or debit card information), billing address. You
Biometric information. Your visual images/likeness (via profile photographs)

Heart rate data may be collected using third-party hardware/integrations.
You; your device; third parties
Internet or other electronic network activity information
Browsing history, search history, information concerning your interaction with the Site, the App, the Services, or advertisements. This could include device identification, browser identification, usage information, and log data

You; your device; third parties

Geolocation data

IP address, MAC address, network location, or physical location

You; your device; third parties

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Your visual images/likeness (via profile photographs)

You; your device; third parties

Professional or employment-related information

None

N/A

Education information

None

N/A

Fitness, & performance Information

Workout history, achievements, classes attended, fitness level, etc.

You; your device; third parties

Inferences drawn from other personal information

Information related to data about your participation and performance may lead to inferences about your fitness, age, health, or wellness.

Information related to your music preferences or profile relationships with other individuals or groups may make it possible for people to make inferences about your age, education, employment, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or your sexual identify, orientation, or preferences.

You; your device

Communication history

Any email exchanges or inquiries related to your order history, support, or privacy-related requests.

You; third party

Posting on public Liteboxer or Third Party Services. There may be publicly accessible communities, forums, blogs, review pages, or other places where you might make a post. Even if linked from Liteboxer or related to the use of Liteboxer, any information you submit to public areas or on third party sites is not protected under this Privacy Policy.

Automatic Collection

We, our service providers, and our third-party partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your activity over time on the Services, including:

Online activity data, such as the date/time, pages you viewed/used, how much time you spent on a specific page/screen, searches you performed, and other information about your activity or navigation while using the Services.

Device data, such as unique device identifier, MAC address, hardware model, or browser type.

Location data, such as IP address, city/state, or network information.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. The following cookies and similar technologies may be used to facilitate automatic data collection:

We use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. We use various technologies to collect information, and this may include sending cookies to you. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us to improve our Services and your experience, see which areas and features of our Services are popular and count visits. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Device and the Services or certain portions of it may not work properly.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Necessary: cookies required for access to the Site and core functionality of the Services.
  • Behavior and analytics: cookies used to gather behavioral information through the Site; provide customized content and recommendations; and analytics.
  • Marketing: cookies that are used to deliver relevant advertising or track the source of referrals to our site.

We use “web beacons”, also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs” to track when some of our emails are accessed or opened or when certain content is viewed or clicked. The statistics from web beacons help us understand which marketing campaigns are successful and who is interested in our products/services; over time, this helps us calibrate and improve our results so we are sending the most interesting content to the most interested people.

We use “social media widgets”, which are links to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn (that might include widgets, such as, the “share this” button or other interactive mini-programs). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on the Site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

We use “Google Analytics”. We also use Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to collect information regarding visitor behavior and demographics on some of our Services. This analytics data is not tied to any personal information other than location data. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt-out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Services by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use “ShareASale”. ShareASale enables us to work with affiliates and partners who promote our products on their sites. When consumers are referred from an affiliate site to our site and then make a transaction, we use ShareASale to track and attribute the transaction to the affiliate. This is done using tracking technologies (predominantly in the form of cookies). Aside the use of cookies, ShareASale also employs other tracking methods such as device fingerprinting, whereby ShareASale can uniquely identify a device by considering certain attributes of the browser or the device (incl. screen size/resolution and user configurations). Similarly to cookies, the data collected through fingerprinting is largely technical and pseudonymous and does not reveal the identity of the user to ShareASale. You can opt-out from the tracking technologies of ShareASale by going to https://shareasale.com/legal/optOut.cfm.

We use other third-party platforms. When you choose to connect with a social media service or other third-party platform when using any of the Services, including Facebook, Spotify, or Apple Health, we may collect information about you from that platform, including any information that you choose to import into the Services. You may also be able to access posting and sharing tools on the Services that allow you to post information to a social media or third-party platform. By using these tools, you acknowledge that some account information may be transmitted from the applicable platform account to us; our treatment of that information is covered by this Privacy Policy. Additionally, when you use one of these tools, the social media or third-party platform may be collecting information about your online activity through its own tracking technologies, subject to its own privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy and other policies of any third-party platform you use in connection with any of the Services.

Do Not Track Signals. Your browser may have choices or settings which enable you to send a “Do Not Track” signal to websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

Consent and Legitimate Interests in Processing

Certain cookie technologies are employed to make the Services function for their intended purposes. By choosing to use our Services after having been notified of our use of such cookie technologies in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, and, in applicable jurisdictions, through notice and unambiguous acknowledgement of your consent, you agree to such use.

Information About Children

The Services are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at privacy@liteboxer.com, so that we may delete the information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide the Services, personalize, and improve our Services and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Service delivery

  • To process orders or otherwise provide the Services and products you purchase from us;
  • To communicate with you about the Services, including announcements, updates, or offers that are related to the Services;
  • To provide support and maintenance for the Services and to provide assistance related to the Services or in response to inquiries about any order;
  • To create and manage your account or user profile;
  • To provide, deliver, and personalize content and communications based on your preferences;
  • To understand your use of the Services (e.g., to provide feedback on your workouts);

Service improvement 

  • To improve and develop the Services, including testing, research, and product development. As part of these activities, we create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Services and promote our business;  

Direct marketing via email, mail, and telephone

  • To contact you with LITEBOXER-related or other direct marketing communications as permitted by law. We may occasionally use third-party advertising partners to deliver our message. You may opt-out of our marketing communications as described in the Opt-out of marketing communications section below;

Compliance and protection

  • To protect against, identify, or investigate fraudulent, harmful, or unethical activity and maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our Services and our community;
  • To comply with our legal or contractual obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities;
  • To protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims);

Other purposes

  • We may also use your personal information for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we collect the information. 

With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection:

Service providers. Other companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf to help us operate the Services or our business, such as, for example, customer support, hosting, analytics, mobile application metrics, email delivery, marketing and database management services, music integration services, and ad networks. These third parties may use your personal information only as authorized under our contracts with them.

Financial partners. Third-party companies that may offer services like credit card processing, fraud prevention, or financing options when you purchase LITEBOXER products and services. LITEBOXER does not and will not directly collect or store your sensitive banking or credit card information. This is handled by PCI-compliant third-party partners and handling of that data is subject to the privacy policy of those parties. For example, if you apply for or otherwise take part in a financing offer through our financing partner, Affirm, you will be asked to provide personal information to Affirm, either directly or through the Services. The use of that information by Affirm will be subject to Affirm’s terms, conditions and privacy policies. You may request a list of our payment processing partners by contacting us at privacy@liteboxer.com.

The public or other users. Your username will be displayed to other users through the Services, and other users can contact you through the Services. Content that you post publicly on, through or in connection with the Services, including on third-party services such as a social media platform, may also be public. We do not control how other users, or third parties use any personal information that you make available to them. Please be aware that any information you post publicly can be cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines) before you have a chance to edit or remove it.

Third-party platforms. Social media platforms or other third-party platforms that you connect to any of the Services and where you authorize us to share your information with them (such as when you use options to access any of the Services by logging into the third-party platform).

For business purposes. Professional advisors, such as legal counsel, auditors, bankers, and insurers, when necessary in performing normal professional services.

Law enforcement or security consultants. Law enforcement, government authorities and private parties, when we believe in good faith it is legally required, necessary or appropriate for the compliance and protection purposes described above.

Business transferees. Personal information may be transferred to a third party during (or in due diligence in preparation for) a merger, acquisition, divestiture, consolidation, reorganization, bankruptcy, sale or other disposition of all or any portion of the business or assets of, or equity interests in, LITEBOXER.

For other purposes. We may also share your personal information for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or with your consent.

Your Rights

If you provide us with your personal information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

Right to opt-out of marketing communication. If you shared your email address and you would like to stop receiving marketing emails from us, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our email communications. It may take up to 3 business days to process your unsubscribe request. Please note that even if you opt out of marketing communications, we may contact you for non-marketing reasons related to transactions or your account, such as for order status, password recovery, or in response to service cases that you have submitted.

Right to review the user information that you have supplied to us. If you have signed up for an account, then you may access your LITEBOXER account and you may review your data online. You may email us at privacy@liteboxer.com or write to us at the address above to request a full export of your data for review.

Right to request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us. Right to request that your user information be deleted from our records. While we aim to make your information easily accessible to you through your LITEBOXER account, you may email us at privacy@liteboxer.com or write to us at the address above to request an export of your data for review, to request corrections, or to request the deletion of your account and related information. Please note that we reserve the right to verify your identity to ensure that you have the authority to request updates or deletion of the account. Upon verification, we will promptly change, correct, or delete your information. Please note that we are legally allowed (even obligated in some cases) to maintain certain business records and some information (e.g. transaction data) may not be deleted. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account, and public activity on your account prior to deletion may remain publicly accessible.

Right to block cookies and other tracking technologies. Most browsers let you remove or reject cookies and other tracking technologies. To do this, follow the instructions in your browser settings. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, the Device and Services, or any portion of it, may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Other Sites and Services

The Services may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third-party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. We do not control websites or other online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and online services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and online services you use.

Security

We make commercially reasonable efforts to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We do this through technical, organizational, and administrative security measures based on the type of data and how we process that data. For example, we use industry standard SSL technology to encrypt your connection to the Services. You should also take reasonable measures to protect your data by selecting a complex password that is not used elsewhere, limiting access to your computer/device, and signing out when you are not actively using the Services. While endeavor to protect the privacy and security of your account and your data, unfortunately we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorized entry or use, zero-day exploits, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information of user information at any time.

International Data Transfer

The Services are hosted and operated in the United States through us and our service providers. If you do not reside in the United States, laws in the United States may differ from the laws where you are located. By using the Services, you acknowledge that your information, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to us in the United States and will be hosted on servers that are located in the United States, and you authorize us to transfer, store and process your information to and in the United States, and possibly other countries. You hereby consent to the transfer of your data to the United States as set forth herein.

Important Information for California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have additional rights outlined in this section.

This section applies only to California residents and is immediately effective at the time this Privacy Policy is posted. It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and their rights with respect to that Personal Information. For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

Personal Information We Collect

In the past 12 months, we:

  • did not sell your Personal Information;
  • have collected Personal Information in all of the categories from all sources described above in the “PERSONAL INFORMATION” chart in the section entitled “INFORMATION WE COLLECT”;
  • have shared Personal Information with all categories of third parties described above in the section entitled “WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION”; and
  • have shared Personal Information for all business purposes described above in the section entitled “WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION”;

Your Rights

Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months, including the categories of information, sources, and purposes of collection, as well as categories of third parties we have shared it with.

Deletion. You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you. Under the CCPA, this right is subject to certain exceptions: for example, we may need to retain your Personal Information to provide you with the Services or complete a transaction or other action you have requested. If your deletion request is subject to one of these exceptions, we may deny your deletion request.

Nondiscrimination. You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination in the form of legally prohibited increases in the price or decreases in the quality of the Services. However, we may offer different tiers of our Services as allowed by applicable data privacy laws (including the CCPA) with varying prices, rates, or levels of quality of the goods or services you receive related to the value of Personal Information that we receive from you.

How to exercise your rights. You can request to exercise your access and deletion rights by emailing us at Privacy@liteboxer.com or by writing to us at the address above. We reserve the right to confirm your California residence and will need to confirm your identity to process your requests. As part of this process, government identification may be required. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf as permitted under law, though before we process that request, we will require that you provide the authorized agent written permission to do so and verify your identity directly with us.

Request a list of third-party marketers. California’s “Shine the Light” law (California Civil Code § 1798.83) allows California residents to ask companies with whom they have formed a business relationship primarily for personal, family or household purposes to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of certain personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding year. You can submit such a request by sending an email to Privacy@liteboxer.com with “Shine the Light” in the subject line. The request must include your current name, street address, city, state, and zip code and attest to the fact that you are a California resident.

We do not sell your personal information.  Based on our understanding of the term “sell” under the CCPA, we do not “sell” your Personal Information and have not sold it to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy.

Important Information for EU Residents

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

This section applies only to EU residents and is immediately effective at the time this Privacy Policy is posted. It describes how we collect, use and share Personal Data of EU residents in operating our business, and their rights with respect to that Personal Data.

For purposes of this section, “Personal Data” has the meaning given to it in the GDPR but does not include information exempted from the scope of the GDPR. LITEBOXER is the controller of your Personal Information in connection with the Services.

Personal Information We Collect and Process

The “PERSONAL INFORMATION” chart in the section entitled “INFORMATION WE COLLECT” section above details the Personal Data we collect from you.

The “WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION” section above explains how we use your Personal Data.

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a valid legal reason for doing so, including your consent, contractual necessity, and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interests of others.

We process all categories of “PERSONAL INFORMATION” described in the section entitled “WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION” as a matter of “contractual necessity”, in order to deliver the Services.

We process all categories of “PERSONAL INFORMATION” described in the section entitled “WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION” when we believe it furthers the legitimate interest of us or third parties. Examples of these legitimate interests include operating and improving the services, providing effective support, protecting against fraud or security threats, marketing our products or services, complying with legal obligations, or completing corporate transactions.

Your Rights

Opt Out. You may opt out of marketing communications or otherwise object to the disclosure of your Personal Data for other purposes.

Access. You can request a copy of the Personal Data we have about you in our systems.

Update. You can log into your account and update your Personal Data or you can ask us to correct or supplement any Personal Data you believe is incorrect.

Delete. You can ask us to remove some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.

Right to File Complaint. You have the right to file a complaint about our handling of your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Right to Withdraw Consent. Where applicable, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

By using the Services, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you is being provided to LITEBOXER in the United States and you authorize LITEBOXER to transfer, store, and process your information to and in the United States (and possibly other countries).

How to exercise your rights. You may exercise your EU privacy rights described above by contacting us at privacy@liteboxer.com or by writing to us at the address above. We reserve the right to confirm your EU address and will need to confirm your identity to process your requests. As part of this process, government identification may be required.